"Her and Her Episodes" Acrylic on paper... All content copyright! 2005 - 2017 and so on, and on, and on....

Thursday, May 11, 2006

MYSTERY PHOTO REVEAL:
HERE IT IS: A CLAM!

Let me introduce you to the "gooey duck"!
Common name: Geoduck.
Scientific name: Panopea abrupta.

http://atn-riae.agr.ca/seafood/geoduck-e.htm
http://www.marinamirror.com/gooeyducks.htm

As I shared with you I had to find the answer myself.I was walking waaaay out on the beach, when I first noticed this "spontaneous and random" water spitting (like in a water fountain). For a fleeting moment they startled me due to the unexpected occurrence, later I thought of it as a fun game I was witnessing with something buried in the sand... (me, one with nature - that sort of thing...)It was much later in the afternoon that I run into two of these "odd things" protuding from the sand".As I have lost most of my fear of marine creatures last season (spent time touching/feeling critters and other marine "stuff" at tidal pools with marine biologist and guide, here and a Pacific Rim National Park.As I touched one it immediately pulled back into the sand. In apprehention of futher spooking them, I quickly took a couple of shots - to my surprise they remained still - once my curiosity was somewhat satisfied, I left them alone to enjoy!

*That would make pj/dragonflyfilly the "winner"?
The question now is, should there be weekly "symbolic trophy?



©2006
MYSTERY PHOTO - WHAT IS IT?
Got two guesses. Go ahead... GUESS!...

5 comments:

Enrique said...

Es un hueso de melocoton...

;)

"Angeldust" said...

No...

Enrique said...

Una piedra

"Angeldust" said...

No...
ahhhhhh, te intrigó!
je je je

dragonflyfilly said...

oh goodie! AT LAST, i'm a winner!!! (oh that reminds me, i had better get out an buy a lotter tickent)

later my little angels,

luv, etc.
pj